Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between Cabinteely and Carrickmines inland there is a Celtic cross known to everyone as Tulla Cross. There are five steps going up to it, and a larger one at the end. They are very rough. On the large stone on which the cross stands there is a cross cut, and on one side of the same stone there is a grey stone slab on which is written
    Inscribed
    By his friends
    To the memory of
    James F. Grehan
    Who saved this
    Celtic cross
    1897
    In the field on the right hand side of Tulla Cross a bit away from the hedge there stands St. Brigid cross. It is not a Celtic cross. It is an ordinary cross with one arm broken off. It is a very rough shape of a cross as I suppose it is very ancient. About a yard and a half away from it there is a track in the grass right round the cross; probably what caused that was the people doing the round of the cross.