Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Laurence O'Toole is the patron saint of the district, and from him Stillorgan got its name. "Teach nó Tigh Lorcain". - the house of Lawrence. The house on the site of the one in which he lived is inhabited by the Morrow family who have a dairy. The grounds are very big, and there are two large entrance gates. The title on the gate is "Tigh Lorcain Hall". There is a lodge at one of the gates in which Strongbow dwelt for a while.
    The boys' school in Stillorgan is dedicated to St.Lawrence O'Toole. There is a superstition which some people accept as to the meaning of Stillorgan.
    It is said the village got its name from the English meaning and not the Irish.
    Once when a great well known man died, the people gave him a great funeral, and they honoured him so much, that on his account all the bells, and organs were silenced.
        1. naoimh
    Máire Ní Lideadha