Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    everyone as St. Brigid's Cross. The people when walking past Tulla Cross can see the other cross quite plainly. This cross is not a Celtic cross. It is just an ordinary cross, and one of the arms is broken off.
  2. At Tulla Cross between Cabinteely and Shankill on the Scalp side there is a field on right hand side where there is a cross called St Brigid's cross, but it has only one arm.
    During the time of Cromwell in the year 1649 he had his men stationed there. At night when it was dark a lady in white used to appear and put her arm around the cross. This happened many times. One night the head man of the camp said that he would stop her. So he got one of the cannon balls, and settled it in position.
    He left everything ready and that night when the lady appeared he let off the cannon ball, and it blew off the arm of cross, but it did not harm the lady. This lady was said to be St. Brigid.
    This cross is near the
        1. naoimh