Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Blessed Virgin, St. Joseph and Our Lord were on their way to Egypt the Blessed Virgin wanted food for Our Lord, and immediately a vine sprung up in front of her, with ripe grapes on it, and she took the grapes, and pressed the juice of them in a cup, and gave them to Him to drink.
    She go on another bit riding on the ass, the Baby in her arms, and St. Joseph walking along beside them. She wanted to wash Our Lord, and she saw a caravan, and she went in, and there was a woman inside washing her little baby, and Our Blessed Lady washed the Infant Jesus in the same water, and that baby turned out to be the good thief that was crucified on Our Lord's right hand side on Good Friday.
    The next time she wanted to wash (his) Him, she saw a camp, and she went in, and asked the woman for some water, and a towel. The woman kindly gave them to her, and she washed Our Lord in the water, and dried Him with the towel. The woman had a little baby and it had a disease. It was covered with sores, + she washed her little baby in the water that the Blessed Virgin washed Our Lord in, and the baby was cured of the terrible disease.
    Lil Ní t Síoradáin