Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But their joy turned to dismay when they were led softly into an inner apartment for there lay the only daughter of the woman sick unto death.
    "Has Sweetness come to play with me", asked the weak voice from the bed.
    The voice seemed so pathetic to Mary that she bent down over the child and slipped Joseph's carven beads about her throat murmuring a blessing, and giving her a kiss.
    Almost miraculously the child got better, and was soon playing about with Sweetness again.
    Our Lord was often called Sweetness by His companions.
  2. On the flight into Egypt, the Blessed Virgin, St Joseph, and the Infant Jesus heard Herod's men coming behind them, and the Blessed Virgin and the Infant Jesus got into a hollow of a tree, and St. Joseph kept walking on slowly with the donkey.
    While they were concealed in their hiding place (in which there were spiders) the spiders spun and spun silken threads out of their bodies until they had woven a complete
    Máire Ní Lorcáin