Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

called the Dog. Long ago they used to make their own nails, but now they buy them.
    Long ago all the men of the district used to go in to the forge and tell tales, and stories, but now they do not. Mr Murray mends shovels spades, and other things.
  2. There is a forge in Kill O' the Grange. It is situated between five roads, and they are not in a cross. One to Deansgrange. One to Lourdes Hospital. One to Dun Laoghaire, and the other to Cabinteely.
    It has a door the shape of a horse-shoe, and it is painted green and there are nine nails fixed into it, and they are made of wood, and painted silver colour. The door is straight, and when it is being closed you would it also is shaped like a horse-shoe. It is also painted green. There are four men in it, two floorsmen, and two firesmen. Mr Larkin is the present owner of it, and Mr Doyle is the carpenter, and Mr Traynor is a fireman, and Mr Delaney is also a floorsman. Mr. Larkin carried on the trade from his father.
    It is now over ninety years
    P. Ní Chiarsaigh