Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A forge is a shop and a blacksmith works in it, and it contains the blacksmith's working tools such as:- hammers, pincers, nails, anvil, fire-place with bellows attached to it. The bellows is worked by pulling a chain which is attached to the handle of the bellows. There is also in the forge iron bars from eight to twelve feet long, and two & a half inches wide, and some less than that, and they are about one and a half or two inches wide are chiefly used for making shoes for horses.
    The ones about two, or three inches wide are used for farm implements such as ploughs, and other things. The fire-place in a forge is a big hob about three feet off the ground. Some blacksmiths instead of using tables use benches for their tools.
    Béarla
  2. The forge that is in our district is situated between Galloping Green, and the Brewery Junction on the Dublin-Bray road. The smith's name is Mr Murray, and his father, and grandfather were smiths.
    It is a large forge the fire being on the right hand side when going in. The door is divided in halves. The roof is slated with the rafters showing on the inside. The floor is of boards. There is a chestnut