Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. 1937 Weather Signs
    As far as weather is concerned not alone weather experts can foretell the coming changes in the weather, but the ordinary folk can by simply observing signs in Nature for instance:-
    Moon When the new is lying on her back she predicts a bad wet term and occasionally stormy.
    When the new moon is seen to be holding the old moon in her bosom, she is supposed to be holding the last moon's weather so fast that the same weather continues into the next term.
    When a circle is to be seen around the moon it too predicts a change:-
    "A far-a-way circle
    A near hand storm
    A near hand circle
    A far-a-way storm."
    When the moon is over, some people say that she is afraid to show her face, because the clouds are covering her up, and gaining victory over her meaning to shower their contents upon the earth.
    Stars When the stars twinkle and dance remarkably brightly [one may notice that the weather will change to rain- struck through in text] it predicts frost.
    Maíre Ní Lideadha
    Ainmneacha eile