Scoil: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a knife going through his heart right behind Peter's back. Peter jumped seven foot high with the fright and when he looked back there was no beast and the fairy was gone.
  2. There was a man one time and he cotch a fairy but it wasn't in your time nor in my time nor in anyone else's time but it was a time and a very good time it was.
    He held the fairy and said he'd kill him if he wouldn't tell him where the money was. The fairy said he'd give him three wishes that he could wish for what he liked. So himself and the wife went off to the fair of Carlow and he stood at the gate wishing for the biggest drove of cattle he could see and he gave the wife one wish and she rambled up through the fair. She "seen" a tinker with a lot of tin cans
    C. Mc Guiness
    Belcamp, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath