Scoil: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a place called Tobinstown in the County Carlow. There was a gentleman farmer lived there by the name of Peter Nolan who looked after the cows. This place joined Lord Rathdonnells and it was full of pheasants. Peter was going for the cows this evening and he always carried a long hazel stick. He thought he seen a pheasant and says he I'll have a clout at this and when he got nearer to it he could see it better as the grass was long and it turned around and looked at him. It was a fairy, with a little red cap on it and a face as "yella" as a cabbage "lafe" that would be out for three dry summers and it had two little eyes like two sparks of blood.
    It was about a foot and a half high. Peter was determined to "cetch" it no matter what came and he was just going to "cetch" it when a beast let a roar the same as if there
    C. Mc Guinness
    Belcamp, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath