Scoil: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way you plant potatoes is, first the ground must be well ploughed and harrowed because the potato likes good loose soil. You make the drills in a field with a double mould with two feet four inches in width and they can be made with a shovel in the garden.
    When you plant late potatoes the drills must be two feet six inches in width.
    The people of this place plant the potatoes in drills instead of ridges. When you put out the manure with a horse and cart every load must be ten yards apart and at every eleven drills which are called rows.
    Then they throw out the manure and many a time the other toys and I tatted it and dropped the potatoes