Scoil: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seven acres of land are under potatoes in the district. Manure is put in the drills before the potatoes are put in.
    Ridges are very seldom made because the ground has to be levelled off after ridges with a spade before it can be ploughed.
    Ploughs are used in fields and in big gardens but when potatoes are planted in small plots the drills have to be made with a spade because a plough would not fit well into a plot.
    The spades used are not made around here but are made in town. The names of some of the potatoes are Kerr Pinks, Arran Chiefs, Arran Banners, Queens, Epicures.
    Noel Dean
    Lána Thurnapain, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath