Scoil: Clonshough

Cluain Seach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Ní Bhroin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sticky Toffee is a game usually played in a field. One player arranges the other players in a run and tells another player to put his foot in the ring and says.
    "You have the "sticky" "toffee" Hearing this the players run and the one who has the "sticky "toffee," chases them. If he tips a player on the back the one who is tipped has to hold one hand on this back and chase the other players.
    Noel Dean
    Fireann
  2. A trick with cards is to hide the Ace of Diamonds when the audience is not looking. Then put the ace of Hearts upsidedown betwen the King and Queen of diamonds so that it looks like the ace of Diamonds. Then put the ace between the king and Queen, and give them to someone else to put into the pack. Then tell someone to look the ace of Diamond