School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Baile Munna, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. O' Riordan

1. Sir Charles
    At Santry Demesne about one hundred years ago Sir Compton Domville gave orders to all gate lodge keepers on the estate not to allow his son, Charles, to gain access to any part of the estate under pain of instant dismissal.
    One day, as Sir Compton was walking down the avenue, he met his son, Charles on a hackney car driven by a Dublin Jarvey. He stopped him and asked how he got inside the walls. Charles made answer and said "I got in, the way you will not get out when you die," (meaning through the gate of course) When his father died Charles remembered what his father had done to him. He locked all the gates so that the funeral could not pass through. He broke down the wall between Santry
    Diméin Sheantraibh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Matthew Lawless