Scoil: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Baile Munna, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. O' Riordan

1. Lord Santry
    Henry Barry, the first Lord Santry lived in Santry House early in the sixteenth century. He died in 1664 and is buried in Santry Church yard. There is very little known about his life.
    HIs son, the second Lord Santry also resided at the Santry House. He married a Miss Domville of Templeogue Co Dublin, sister of Sir Thomas Domville. He had one son Henry Barry, who, after his father's death became third Lord Santry. He was then twenty years of age. He was very good for giving employment and putting up tin houses for the people who paid rent to him. He is believed to have been a reckless young man and indulged in gambling and drink. He was also a member of the Hellfire Club.
    During this time he lived with his mother at Santry House. She advised him to change
    Cúirt Sheantraibh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath