Scoil: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Baile Munna, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. O' Riordan

1. The Ghost and the Plough
    Many years ago a farmer’s man named John Nangle was coming from Dublin late at night with a horse and cart and a plough. The plough was carried in the cart with the handles pointing to front.
    When coming along the road between Ballymun and Coultry a big animal in the form of a bear jumped up and caught hold of each handle of the plough with its two front paws. Its fiery eyes kept staring the man all the time. It carried on for half a mile of the road and then dropped off while crossing the bridge under which flowed the stream called Harristown River at Coultry. It is supposed to be that a bad ghost cannot cross water. The man got such a fright that he stop-
    Elizabeth Fields
    Coltraí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath