Scoil: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Baile Munna, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. O' Riordan

1. The Stray Sod
    There is a field in Ballymun called ‘Green Blakey’ where there is supposed to be a stray sod. This means that if you step after dark on this sod you will wander about unable to get out.
    My grandfather used to cross this field every night for years on his way home from his work so that he knew every inch of it. One night coming home as usual he happened to stand on the stray sod. He walked round the field for hours but he could not find his way out. Towards morning he turned round and walked in what appeared to him to be the opposite direction to home and this brought him home all right.
    Another time my uncle was coming home in the dark across ‘The Wild Field’ in Killeek. He stepped on the stray sod there and lost his way. He walked up and down by the gap for hours with-
    Elizabeth Fields
    Coltraí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath