Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Churning
    Long ago farmers used used very big churns when there was plenty of milk to be got. Two horses were tied to a small machine and a chain was attached to the dasher which went into the middle of the churn. The horses went around in a circle and the chain which was attached to the dasher went upwards and downwards and the cream came to the top.
    The cream is sometimes removed from the milk by means of a saucer. The butter-milk which is left over is used for baking or sometimes people drink it. Water is put in to the churn when the butter is nearly ready to gather the butter together. Churning takes at least two hours. in Summer when the weather is hot it is very hard to keep the butter cool and it is often placed in water.
    Kathleen Dowd
    Mr M. Dowd