Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Old Schools,
    I do not know of any place around here where hedge-schools were held, but I have seen the place where one was held in Drogheda. In a cleverly concealed nook in a wide ditch this school was held. It was large enough to hold twelve people. Grown-up people as well as children went to this school.
    At about eleven o'clock at night the pupils assembled outside the house of the teacher. Silently they made their way to the "school", and without any confusion took their places on the ground. One person always stayed outside to watch. They listened and learned until about half-past twelve. Then the teacher provided them with something to eat.
    Then the person who had been watching outside took his place in the "school" and another pupil was put on gaurd outside. They continued to learn until two o'clock in the morning.
    When the teacher had taught his pupils the necessary lessons
        1. foirgnimh