Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Prayers
    This prayer is said before going to sleep at night, This night I lie down to sleep, I give my soul to God to keep and if I awake and if I never I give my soul to God forever. Heaven is the branch, Mary is the flower, Jesus may be with me at my dying hour. There are four corners on my bed, there are four angels overhead Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. God bless the bed that I lie on. If any evil comes to me blessed Lady awake me that I may have my right hand to bless me.
    This prayer is said before arising in the morning. I arise from this bed of sleep to adore thee my God and to labour for the salvation of my soul O may I arise on the last day to life ever lasting.
    Lillie Gough
    I got this information from