Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Bird-Lore
    It is said when Our Lord was dying on the Cross a little bird alighted at the foot of the Cross and a drop of His precious Blood dropped on the little bird and coloured all his breast. It has ever since been called the Robin Redbreast.
    A cuckoo is a very interesting bird because it never builds a nest or hatches its own eggs. It will seek out the nest of the hedge sparrow and will lay its egg in the wee bird's nest and the little bird has to hatch the cuckoo's egg. When the egg is hatched the young cuckoo will force the other little chicks out of the nest where they are left to die. The little hedge sparrow has to feed the young cuckoo thinking it is one of her own little birds. She has to work very hard to feed the young cuckoo until he is able to look after himself.
    Rita Rohu.
    I got this information from Mr A Rohu