Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Local Happenings
    One night during the great war one of the City of Dublin boats the S.S. Lady Carlow was leaving the North wall for Liverpool with a general cargo.
    As she about to leave one of the sailors from Baldoyle made a remark to one of the men. He said that something was going to happen the boat that night. He said that there was a dark cloud hanging over it.
    They had just reached the Baily Lighthouse when a German submarine appeared on the scene and sent a torpedo through the boat. She sank in ten minutes and the men had a terrible time in the water; some of the light boats got smashed up.
    Kitty Maguire
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)