Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Local Happenings
    There was a fishing disaster in Howth, a storm suddenly arose and one of the fishing boats was lost, with all its crew about eight or ten men, who were all from Howth. A year or so later, there was a great disaster for this locality, as there was a large coal boat, called the Marly, coming to Dublin, and they met with very bad weather, and when near the Baily Lighthouse Howth it is supposed that the cargo shifted; the small boat was got out, and one man who was from Baldoyle was saved. He was found next day at Lambay, and he told the sad story concerning the ship and the rest of his mates of whom three were from Baldoyle.
    Nellie Rice
    I got this information from Mr Rice