Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Cures
    There is a class of seaweed which grows in the rocks, and is also washed up on the beaches. It is a weed with small bulbs attached, some people call it the wrack weed. This weed it is said is a cure for pains in the joints and muscles but it has to be prepared in the following way. The weed is placed in a boiler and kept boiling for several hours, it is then strained and allowed to cool off. It is then ready to be used as an embrocation, by bathing the affected part of the body two or three times each day. The cure is known to be very successful.
    I heard of a sea-man who was badly injured aboard ship both of his were crushed and broken. The Doctors in the Hospital reset both legs, but after many months under the Doctor's care he still found his legs very weak and could not walk without the aid of crutches. He came home and when
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Rita Rohu