Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. Cures
    To cure warts you first get a snail, rub it on the wart and then stick the snail on a thorn: when the snail rots, the wart will wither and fall off. Another cure for warts is:- tie a piece of silk thread around the wart around the wart and after a while it will fall off.
    To cure whooping cough you first get a worm and then carry it in a bag around the neck. To cure a sore melt some butter and rub it on the sore. To cure rheumatism tie two potatoes in two bags and tie the bags around the waist; after a while the rheumatism will go.
    Ina O'Connor.
    I got this information from Mrs O'Connor