Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. A Funny Story.
    December 1937.
    One old story locally told in my district of Baldoyle is - One night an old lady went to visit her friends. When she was coming home as it was so dark she borrowed a lamp, when she got home she blew out the lamp and returned it to her friends and them she had to walk home in the dark.
    Another night a man who was walking along the road was smoking a pipe. He went to a house and in this house lived a very cross old man. He opened the door and asked what he wanted. The old man said " I want light to see if I am smoking".
    There was a butcher at one time and he had a lot of flies in his shop in the warm weather. A man asked him in his shop one day why did he not get rid of the flies. The man said he had tried everything but failed. The man said if you give me five shillings I will get rid of them for you. So he gave it to him. In a short time after the man came back drunk. So he took of his coat and told the butcher to send them out one
    Mabel Leary