Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Thatching
    The majority of the country homes of Ireland are thatched, with straw princippally oaten or wheaten straw.
    To thatch a house well and waterproof, and at the same time, trim and neat is an art not easily acquired but there are thousands of countrymen in Ireland to-day who are experts at this particular work.
    Thatching requires deftness of hand and good taste. The straw is first prepared by pulling it from the rick and shaking all short straw away, while you still hold the handful, it is then put horizontal on the ground till a large bundle is pulled, it is then damped with water and small planks put on it to press it flat. This is continued until you have enough to thatch the house. The frist coat of thatch is sewed on to the roof lathes with rope of twist sedge a wiry grass that will stand for centuries then the next coat is either pushed through that coat, with a thatching awl or laid on, and "scalloped"
    Mr W. Tooher
    Diméin Bhinn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath