Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Net Mending
    There are three kinds of fishing nets, the herring net, mackerel net, and the trawl net. The herring net is of very fine quality, and requires a lot of attention in the mending. The net is mended with a needle made of bone or wood, and the twine is of very fine material. First you have to hook up the nets perfectly straight, then fill the twine in the mesh of the net and draw it across to the other mesh that is broken, this forms a full mesh, you must do this until the hole is filled up. Sometimes you have to get a piece of the old net and put it in to fill up the damaged part and sometimes it's even necessary to repair the rope of the net.
    Mrs Daly