Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Game Rounders
    In Winter lots of children play a game called Rounders. Three stones are placed in a triangle, the den is on the wide side like this o o
    0
    A ball is needed and the children are picked and there must be an even number. Sides are chosen and the girls are "out" need a bowler to bowl. The two girls who picked get first chance for their sides. The bowler throws the ball to the girl in the den. She hops the ball to the girl in the den she hops the ball down twice and then hits it down the field, she now runs round the stones and if she sees the ball coming near to her she tips a stone and stands but if the ball hits her before she touches the stone she is "out" and the next player takes her chance. If the opposite side catches the ball before it hops they are "In" and the one who catches is "Sunday" or first player.
    Whoever gets the most rounders wins A rounder is going around the stones once without stopping.
    Patty Rice