Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any number may play this game. The players sit round in a ring, and one goes round and round the ring and says: "Hot cockles, hot cockles my hands are warm, what shall I do to cool them. I wrote a letter to my sweetheart and on my way I dropped it, some of you
  2. A great many players are required for this game, one player tries to catch another and then both of them chase the others, when they catch one they catch her hands and they keep chasing until all the players are caught and a big chain is made, the first two keeping one at each end.
    Miss G. Kileen.
    30 Main Street.
    Howth.
    Miss G. Kileen
  3. Any number of children, may play this. There is an even number of girls on each side, and one side is let "out". The other side goes out and chases them and takes them prisoners. The other side can get away if they like.