Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. 44. Holy Wells
    St Fintan's Well, sometimes called "The Wishing Well"
    This well is situated in a field belonging to Mr Davidson at Sutton side of Howth hill; it is just off the main road from Sutton to Howth Summit, and the right of way entrance to it crosses the hill tram line (G.N.R.). The corner of the field where the well is situated is fenced off from the rest of the land. The well is supposed to have been connected with St Fintan's Church or oratory, the ruins of which are in St Fintan's cemetery on the same road and nearly opposite the entrance to the Howth Golf Club.
    The well is built of large stones, and the top is covered by blackberry bushes. A number of sycamore trees surround it; and there is a small path right round the well. The water is icy cold, even in very hot weather, and the well has never been known to dry up. The people of the surrounding district used this well constantly until quite recently.
    There used to be three wire arches over the well, to which were tied rags and ribbons, but only one of these arches now remains.
    A wooden door which covered the entrance has also disappeared. Rags and medals are still tied
    Frank Flood
    Gairm bheatha
    Tram-driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Dún Criofainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Mrs Farrell