Scoil: Baldoyle (B.)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Hannracháin

1. Local Happenings
    This is an account of a ship that sunk off the coast of Howth. The name of this ship was the Marley and she was a coal boat.
    This disaster happened between Howth and Irelands Eye. The ship went down with all her crew except one man. He managed to cling (to cling) to a piece of wood and keep himself afloat until he was (picted) picked up by another boat. This disaster happened about the year 1913.
    This is an account of a fire disaster. The name of the place (were) where the fire took place was Balgriffin Park. The owners name was a man named Major Doyle.
    It was a fine big mansion
    Mícheal Ó Catháin