Scoil: Baldoyle (B.)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Hannracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and took out the square peice of paper which was a ten shilling note. Another story is told about the robin. On Good Friday when Our Lord was dying on the cross a robin came up to Him and tried to pull pull the thorns out of His head. In its efforts a drop of blood fell on its breast and from that day to this the robin has a red breast
    Here is another story about the swallow. One day God called a meeting with the birds. The serphent did not turn up to the meeting and so God put him out. The serphent got jealous of the swallow so he crawled up a tree and waited for the swallow. When he was just past the tree the serphent
    Pádraig Ó Catháin
    Sráid Bhaile Átha Cliath, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath