Scoil: Baldoyle (B.)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Hannracháin

1. Baldoyle Race Course
    Baldoyle race course was formely owned by the Earl of Howth. The race course was started in Baldoyle about the year 1850. The race meetings were formely held in Howth, but through an accident it got transfered to Baldoyle.
    There is a story told about the race course. One day a young officer was riding along the course when he was thrown from his horse and got killed. This man was a great friend of the Earl of Howth. When the Earl of Howth heard this he got angry and got it taken out of Howth.
    When it was first started in Baldoyle there was a small stand built. That stand was pulled down and a new one built in its place. The town land on which this race course is built is called Stapolin. It is owned now by the Metropolitan Race Company. I got this information from my father.
    Pilib Peachain
    Main St. Baldoyle