Scoil: Baldoyle (B.)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Hannracháin

1. A Holy Well
    I am going to describe about a well. It is on the side of the Hill of Howth near the golf links. It is situated on Mr Davnsons land. There are no special days for visiting this well.
    The Saint connected with this well is St. Fintain. In the Sumer the water is used for picnicks and it is said that if people with sore eyes rubbed the water of this well on they be cured. The people often go there in the Summer and wish. The relics the people leave are pieces of rags or hankerchiefs and sometimes throw money in it. If any one dared to take the money the curse of god would be brought upon them. I got this information from my mother.
    Risteard Arnóld
    2 Warren Cottages