Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to seek the button. If a person goes near the hiding place the hider of the article points to here and says "Hot" and she points to the person who is far away and says "Cold". The game lasts for some time and the person who has found the button the most times at the end of the game wins. Boys also play the game of Hide and go seek.
    Cock-Robin
    A number of girls may play this game. They first get into a ring. Two of the players get into the middle of the ring one of which kneels down on the ground. The ring of girls keep walking around the two girls who are on the ground. Whilst walking around they say "Cock Robin is dead and gone to his grave". The game goes on until the Cock-Robin arises and runs after the person who who is standing behind her. If she is caught she is then the Cock-Robin.