Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    game goes. The game generally starts at one end of the field and ends up at the other end. Leap frog may often come to an end by a player being hurt which is very simple. Towards the end of the game the children begin to get tired and not able to jump over on of the other children. He will try jumping over one of his play mate but instead he will jump into him and be hurted.
    In Autumn many of the children around the district go along the hedges picking blackberries. They have much fun in gathering the wild fruit. On Hallow Een night some the children amuse themselves cracking nuts. I sometimes make bird traps in winter when the birds are plentiful around the haggard. I place a box on the ground resting on a piece of stick. I then place grain under the box and tie a piece of twine to the stick. When I have this done I take one end of the twine in my hand and hide in a heap of straw. When the birds come under the box I pull the twine and the box falls. If the box