Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Deer and Hounds is another very exciting game played by boys. The following are the instructions for the game. A good runner is sent through the fields as a deer and a number of boys follow him and try to catch him. The boys must not cross in a different direction but in the direction the deer has gone.. Sometimes the deer goes a long distance and the hounds are unable to capture him. Of course the deer must be able to jump in case of meeting a ditch or river on his run and if he is a good jumper he will be able to jump those obstacles.
    Top Spinning
    Another game I play is Top spinning. A number of boys can play this game if they have a top and a whip. The top is spun on the road and to keep the top spinning the top is lashed with a whip. There is always good sport when two boys are using the