Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown around Mulhuddart. There are few of the farmers who do not sow some potatoes. The majority of the people of the village have gardens behind their houses in which one fourth if not the whole lot is under this crop. In the small gardens the potato crop very seldom varies but it nearly always varies in a big field. The crop is sown in March or April and in the beginning of the Summer when the crop is just over the ground they are landed. The earth is taken away from them and then it is replaced again. In the middle of Autumn the potatoes are dug out and the women and children pick them big and small into baskets. The potatoes are sorted and the small ones are given to fowl and pigs. The larger ones are stored or sold in the market. In the gardens a pit is dug and the potatoes are put into it. They are covered with straw or hay. On top of this bushes are put to keep the hay or straw from being
    George Carr
    Baile an Phaslóigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath