Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nobody around the village knows how Chalk Hill got its name. This hill is haunted and various kinds of ghosts have been seen there. A big black dog was seen there several times. Mrs Cummins was returning home one night and passing by the hill the big dog accompanied her from. the bottom of it to the top and vanished there.
    Once Mr Caffrey was coming home from the church and on passing by this hill he felt something invisible pulling him back. He was unable to walk but when a motorcar would be passing he could walk a little bit but he would be held back again when it would be gone. At day-break he was near Mulhuddart and he heard footsteps coming behind him and immediately he was released. It is said that it was from Chalk Hill that Cromwell blew down the old Church. Chalk Hill is situated about a quater of a mile east of Mulhuddart. There was a man with a horses head seen at this hill also
    2. am