School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is blocked by fallen stones. Some people say that Cromwell blew down the Abbey from Chalk Hill. One day there was a pole being put down in the ground in Mr Hoey's yard in Buzzardstown and this tunnel was discovered. It was over six feet high and ten feet wide. This tunnel came from the direction of the Old Church.
    The old churchyard in which St Mary's Abbey is situated is circular in shape The churchyard is a mound. There is a wall around the greater part of the graveyard and a pailing around the remaining part. There is a path all around the burial ground. There are many trees in the graveyard. There is one gate leading into it and a gap leading into it from the new cemetery. The principal grave in the old graveyard is surrounded with an iron railing. It is in that grave Tyrrell is buried. It was he who left his name to Tyrrellstown.
    1. am
    George Carr