Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told Mr Delaney to do this and it would cure his pains which he frequently suffered from. Some people come to the well and drink the waters for the good of their health.
    Long ago there was a pattern held at the well. Priests and monks used to visit the well on Pattern Day and devotions were held. Dealers erected camp in the fields around the well land sold drink and refreshments there. Owing to the conduct carried on there by the people the pattern had to be stopped.
    The late Mr Byrne of Powerstown returning home one night looked behind him after he had passed the well. On the centre of the road right opposite the well he saw a vision kneeling down. He turned round and travelled home as fast as he could.
    There is a legend concerning the well. It is said that the Blessed