Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a hole situated on the left hand side of the road between Magines Cross and Hollywood Cross. It is like a dried up quarry and there are rocks situated all around it. There is an old lane running from beside it to Kilmartin. There are many legends told about "Murdering Hole". Some people say that a man murdered his wife and his three children and that he buried them in that hole.
    More people say that there used to be a public house beside that hole and that many people used to go in there late at night. When they were well drunk they used to quarrel which led to murder and it is said that the bodies of these people were thrown into that hole.
    Other people say that soldiers were encamped around the village and that one of the camps was situated beside this hole. This was the time of the Cromwellian wars and it is said that Cromwell murdered these soldiers and threw them into the hole.
    2. am
    Kathleen Caffrey