Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    view. The coffin was plain wood and was not painted. It was carried in a hearse made of the same wood. There were two big work horses drawing the hearse, and the colour of the horses (we) was dark brown. Behind the hearse there were about fifty people walking, all dressed in white. The funeral went all around the field and then went up to the top of a hill which was situated in the centre of the field, and then vanished. During the time while the funeral was journeying around the field a light arose from the tunnel in the churchyard and went down as far as Tyrrellstown and then returned to the tunnel and then vanished. The funeral arrived at the top of the hill the same time as the light arrived at the tunnel and they both vanished together. The light and the funeral travelled very slowly.
    Kathleen Caffrey
    Mrs Reilly