Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. The Raven
    When a raven flies over a house it is said that one of the people that lives in that house will die.
    The death knock
    The death knock is also a warning of death. In many of the houses when a person is dying a knock is heard at the door. One of the people of the house go to the door and finds nobody at it because the knock was a ghostly one. This generally occurs three times. The death knock was once heard three times each night at 3 o'clock for three nights. This was heard by James Caffrey.
    One night when the two Mrs Caffreys were sitting by the fire-side they heard three knocks at the window. Everyone in the house gone to bed except those two. They got afraid and went upstairs to go to bed and they heard the three knocks again at the wall. It was about half-past ten when the knocks came and the next morning they heard that Mr James Caffrey died the night at half past ten.
    2. am
    Kathleen Caffrey