Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the back lane was known as the "Road to Tara". This old lane runs along by the banks of the river Tolka. Parts of this lane have disappeared. It is said that this lane ran from Dublin to Tara. There are five sandpits down along this lane and long ago they were worked by the Carrs of Parslickstown. The lane runs through Damastown land and on to the High road at Clonee. At Damastown there is a bridge crossing the river. This bridge is built of stones and it is said that in the time of the Black and Tans 1916 one of the walls was blown up and a cement wall was built there. Under the bridge the river is very deep and the deep part is called Probeys hole. It is said the Probey was coming home from a dance in his carriage one night and he could not see where he was driving. He drove into the hole and was drowned. On the side of the lane there is a little bush surrounded by three little hills. There is a Rosary beads hanging on the bush and they are made of wood. It is said
    Dympna Carr
    Baile an Phaslóigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath