Scoil: Mulhuddart (uimhir rolla 16675)

Mullach Eadrad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The football with which they played had two cases on it. The two cases were joined together with little nails. The ball was very hard and it was often headed by the players. Some of the players of the "Heather breezes" were Thomas Morrisey, William Hoey, William Carr and James Carr. The former and latter players are still alive. After each football match a pantomime used to be held in Carr's house. One of the actors was William Hoey. There were also football matches in Kilmartin and although few people lived there, there was a football team there. The footballers had a short legged trousers on them and they played in their shirt sleeves. On their feet they wore big heavy boots which they wore while working on the farm. Although the boots were of strong leather it was not long before the heavy ball wore the toes out of them. Generally there were twenty one men on each side.