Scoil: Clonsilla

Cluain Saileach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Underneath the road to the golf links (Hermitage). There is a beautiful lake running through the estate.
    There are about 300 acres on the envelope demane some of which is let in grazing land. There is a very old house if you enter this house in the daylight you may see the shadows of the woman who lost her life there.
    The bricks and stones were obtained from an old quarry. It is a norman Castle. When Cromwell came to Ireland, he passed through Clonsilla, when he discovered the castle he had one of his followers left to take it. This man was Sir Geoffery lutterl. He had many sons and grandsons some of whom should have been declared the lawful owner, but they passed into the hands of the Plunkett family
    and has remained so until the present day.
    Long ago a good portion of Lucan belonged to the Luttrelstown estate. Lord Lutterl was very worried at this time as to how he could give the employment to the men. As he lay awake one night he thought if he had a mill it would help him, then a strange thing happened a man appeared to him, and said 'he' would
    Fearann na Coille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Hilda Mooney