Scoil: Clonsilla

Cluain Saileach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In penal times the Catholics suffered terribly. The priests had to go around in ordinary clothes, if they were known they would be put to death. The people were faithful and no matter where the priest would have to say mass, they followed him. I heard a story of a woman who betrayed a priest to the soldiers.
    The priest was saying mass in a cave she told the soldiers she would spill buttermilk along the track to the cave. The poor priest was murdered. Her name was Thornton and then the story goes that there was never a priest by the name of Thornton in this parish.
    There was a place called "Mat's Garden" where once a priest was to be killed. There were two little girls who lived in house beside the garden and the priest said if they would tell the soldiers that he was
    1. am
    Josie Keane