Scoil: Clonsilla

Cluain Saileach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were sea robbers attacking a fortress in the neighbourhood of Chapelizod long ago, and chieftain of the fortress had to flee for his life. It happened that he was a very wealthy man, and he buried his treasure on a piece of hilly ground which was ever afterwards called Cnoch Má Rún which means Hill of the secret, as no one but a chosen few knew where it was buried.
    About 80 years ago some work men were removing a small hill, to level the ground in the Phoenix Park near Knockmaroon. When they had some of the hill demolished, they went to their dinner, a poor man went up to the half demolished hill. The story goes that when the men came from their dinner, they found in the clay a vessel broken up, a few gold coins and some more of the hill demolished. Some person saw the poor man going across the park with a sack full of something (probably gold) on his back. And it was ever afterwards thought to be the treasure the chieftain had buried.
    Cnoc Mhaolruain, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Paddy Mooney